Localchella 2017 revealed! Find out about all the shows

localchella 2017

The Localchella 2017 lineup of shows has been released! If you’re not familiar, Localchella is when many of the bands playing on this year’s festival in Indio play side-shows around the Los Angeles and surrounding area. We have the full list of shows for you here!

Performers at Localchella include BANKS, Sampha, Francis & the Lights, Two Door Cinema Club, Oh Wonder, KAYTRANADA, Car Seat Headrest, Glass Animals and more!

On sale times and dates in parentheses after show.

Friday, April 7

Denzel Curry at Glass House (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)

Tuesday, April 11

BANKS, Jack Garratt at Fox Theater Pomona (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Sampha
at El Rey Theatre (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)

Wednesday, April 12

Crystal Castles at Glass House (Fri 3/3 at 12 PM PT)
Francis & The Lights
at El Rey Theatre (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)

Thursday, April 13:

Two Door Cinema Club at Fox Theater Pomona (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Future Islands
at The Roxy (Fri 3/3 at 12 PM PT)
Oh Wonder, HONNE
at Glass House (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
SOHN, Doyle & Nylo
at Fonda Theatre (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
What So Not at The Novo (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Bishop Briggs, SHAED, Manatee Commune
at El Rey Theatre (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Joseph, Bailen at Constellation Room 
(Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
The Young Turks Takeoff
w/ Ben UFO, Four Tet (DJ set), Francis & the Lights, Jamie XX (DJ set), Kamiyah, Sampha, special guest PNL at Palms Air Museum (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
The Head & The Heart
at Pappy & Harriets (inside) (Fri 3/3 at 12 PM PT)
Little Dragon, Sofi Tukker at Pappy & Harriets (outside) (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)

Monday, April 17:

KAYTRANADA, Goldlink at Fox Theater Pomona (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Car Seat Headrest, Preoccupations
at The Regent (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Mura Masa, Kamiyah
at Glass House (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
at The Roxy (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Banks & Steelz
at El Rey Theatre  (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Bonobo 
at Theatre at Ace Hotel (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Nicolas Jaar, Floating Points
(live), POND at Pappy & Harriets (outside) (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)

Tuesday, April 18:

Glass Animals, Jagwar Ma at Fox Theater Pomona (Fri 3/3 at 12 PM PT)
DJ Shadow, Sam Gellaitry, at Fonda Theatre 
(Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
HINDS, Twin Peaks
at The Regent (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Mura Masa
, Kamiyah at El Rey Theatre (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Galantis
at The Novo (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Breakbot
at The Roxy (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Bonobo
at Glass House (Fri 3/3 at 12 PM PT)
Blossoms at The Echo (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Little Dragon, Goldlink
at Observatory OC (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
New Order, Polica at Santa Barbara Bowl (on sale)

Wednesday, April 19:

The Avalanches at Fonda Theatre (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Empire of the Sun, BROODS
at Shrine Expo Hall (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Bastille
at The Novo (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Local Natives, Tennis
at Fox Theater Pomona (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Future Islands, Car Seat Headrest 
at Glass House (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Jack Garratt
at The Roxy (Fri 3/3 at 12 PM PT)
HINDS, Twin Peaks
at Observatory OC (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
S U R V I V E
, M Geddes Gengras, SSLEEPERHOLD at El Rey Theatre (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Tacocat at Constellation Room (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Glass Animals, Jagwar Ma
at Pappy & Harriets (outside) (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)

Thursday, April 20:

Royksopp at The Novo (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Roisin Murphy, Honey Dijon
at Fonda Theatre (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Mitski, Springtime Carnivore, Steady Holiday
at Glass House (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Moderat
at Mayan Theatre (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Whitney, Dent May, Julie Byrne
at El Rey Theatre (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
POND
, Ezra Furman at The Echo (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Lil Uzi Vert
at Observatory OC (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Car Seat Headrest, Preoccupations 
at Pappy & Harriets (inside) (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Future Islands, S U R V I V E at Pappy & Harriets (outside) (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)

Friday, April 21:

Jai Wolf at Glass House (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Honne, Arkells
at The Roxy (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Daphni, Ben UFO at Lot 613 
(Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Roisin Murphy, Honey Dijon at Fonda Theatre 
(Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)
Floating Points
(live) at El Rey Theatre (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)

Saturday, April 22:

Guided by Voices at The Roxy (Fri 2/24 at 12 PM PT)
Glass Animals
, Little Dragon, Jagwar Ma at Santa Barbara Bowl (on sale)

Sunday, April 23:

Phantogram at Glass House (Fri 3/3 at 12 PM PT)

Saturday, April 29:

Chicano Batman at Glass House Pomona (Fri 2/17 at 12 PM PT)